Rose Otto Essential Oil, 3% in Jojoba carrier oil, is a beautiful and warm essential oil. No single flower in history as seen more accolades and popularity than the rose, and Rose Otto essential oil is no exception to the pure delights the rose family offer to aromatherapy.
It harmonises the mind and helps with depression, anger, grief, fear, nervous tension, headaches and stress.
It is well known for its benefits for the skin and to help clear up acne and other skin blemishes.
Rose Otto essential oil is said to be the best type of rose essential oil for aromatherapy because it is extremely heady and you may find you need to use much less in a blend with other essential oils and it seems to keep longer then another more commonly used rose essential oil, rose absolute. The colour of rose absolute tends to be a dark orange to red with an intense, pungent aroma.
Because rose otto essential oil is very expensive in it’s pure form (approximately A$1,300 for 30 mls), we sell the essential oil at 3% in Jojoba carrier oil, and find that this dilution is a very effective essential oil for aromatherapy use.
Botanical name: Rosa damascena
Plant part: Flowers
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: In skin care, Rose oil has been known for its hydrating and soothing properties and is great for mature skin types.
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Warm, spicy and floral aroma with undertones of honey.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.
Always follow safety precautions when using pure essential oils.
See information on safety with using essential oils.
Disclaimer: The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.