Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens
Plant part: Leaves and branches
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Geranium essential oil is great to use in skin care, not only for its delightful aroma but it has also been known for its action in balancing the production of sebum.
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Sweet, rosy and herbaceous scent.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.
Always follow safety precautions when using pure essential oils.
See information on safety with using essential oils.
Disclaimer: The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.