Botanical name: Citrus bergamia
Plant part: Tree/peel
Extraction method: Expression
Common uses: Bergamot essential oil has an uplifting aroma which has been known to be beneficial for people who are tense and anxious. In skin care it can be used for oily skin types.
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Sweet and fruity aroma.
Always follow safety precautions when using pure essential oils.
See information on safety with using essential oils.
Disclaimer: The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.